Privacy Policy

 

1. Overview

ABS Trailquip (ABN 89 126 053 521) (‘ABS’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is committed to providing quality services and products to our customers. This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) sets out our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage any personal information we obtain from you when you:

  • visit or shop with us at our website;
  • visit or shop with us at our physical locations;
  • use and contribute to our social media;
  • apply for a job with us; or
  • otherwise engage with us when you make an enquiry or contact us or participate in a promotion or competition.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

This Policy is current as at 23rd February 2022.

 

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, or information from which your identity can be reasonably determined. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name and date of birth;
  • educational qualifications and employment history;
  • information you provide to us when you apply for a job with us;
  • contact information, including address, email address, phone and facsimile number; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to do so. We will tell you if this is the case and let you know the details of the law, court or tribunal order. 

We may collect personal information captured from CCTV cameras at our business locations.

If we cannot collect your personal information we may not be able to progress your query or feedback, or transact or engage with you (for example processing of your employment application).

 

What we do with your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of understanding your needs as a customer so that we can provide quality products and services to you, consider your job application and for other reasons you might reasonably expect us to collect and use your personal information for. Personal information may also be stored for internal record keeping purposes. We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose, such as for market research. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail in order to conduct this research.

With your permission, we may use your personal information to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by emailing us at accounts@abstrailquip.com or mailing us at 1898 Ipswich Road, Rocklea, QLD 4106/clicking the ‘unsubscribe link’.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information about you during your interactions with us, including when you participate in those activities in section 1 of this Policy.

We also use a number of third-party websites and social media platforms including, Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube. We may use information that you make public when you use these services or platforms. The types of information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions or events.

Our premises have video surveillance cameras that monitor and help to facilitate the safety and security of our premises, our team members, customers and other members of the public. We do not share these recordings with any third-party organisations except where we are required to by law. Cameras are not placed in areas of our premises that would unreasonably intrude on the privacy of individuals.

 

3. Use of Personal information


We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including to:

  • fulfil orders for purchase orders you make with us;
  • provide you with details about our offers;
  • respond to enquiries you make with us;
  • deal with complaints or requests you may inform us of;
  • suggest jobs you may be interested in, as well as to review and progress job applications you make to us.

 

4. Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information is personal information which includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will only be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to a primary purpose.

 

5. Security of personal information

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In order to achieve this, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online.

The personal information we collect is held by us and our third-party storage providers on secure servers. We take steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  1. restricted access to personal information;
  2. using technology products, such as passwords and anti-virus software to prevent unauthorised computer access to our databases;
  3. taking measures for protection and security of our physical premises, databases and records; and
  4. implementation of internal policies in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information.

If we determine that we no longer need personal information about you for the purpose we collected it, we will securely destroy or de-identify the personal information.

 

6. Disclosure of personal information


In some cases we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business (such as delivery, product repair or recall, payment processing, marketing, surveys, banking, mailing functions, gateway provision, insurance, document management, information technology services including data storage, hosting and security, employment matters, or for operation of our websites) or where we are otherwise required to do so by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies, and to other third parties where you have specifically consented to that disclosure.

 

7.Accessing your personal information  

You may access the personal information we hold about you to update, correct and/or delete it. If you wish to access your personal information, please email us at accounts@abstrailquip.com or mail us at 1898 Ipswich Road, Rocklea, QLD 4106.

 

8.Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note, we have no control over how other websites manage your personal information. Any website linked on our website is not governed by this Policy.

 

9. Policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this Policy from time to time. Changes will take effect immediately. We recommend you review this Policy frequently via our website.

 

10. Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please mail us at 1898 Ipswich Road, Rocklea, QLD 4106, email us at accounts@abstrailquip.com, or call us on (07) 3274 6046.